STRINGSTRING
hldE protein (Desulfatibacillum alkenivorans) - STRING interaction network
"hldE" - Bifunctional protein HldE in Desulfatibacillum alkenivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hldEBifunctional protein HldE; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of D-glycero-D-manno- heptose 7-phosphate at the C-1 position to selectively form D- glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose-1,7-bisphosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the cytidylyltransferase family (489 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Dalk_4349
KEGG- dde-Dde_2619 phosphoheptose isomerase; IMG reference gene-2503010097 (198 aa)
   
  0.993
Dalk_2876
D,D-heptose 1,7-bisphosphate phosphatase; TIGRFAM- histidinol-phosphate phosphatase family protein; hydrolase, HAD-superfamily, subfamily IIIA; PFAM- Haloacid dehalogenase domain protein hydrolase; KEGG- dol-Dole_2674 histidinol-phosphate phosphatase family protein; IMG reference gene-2503008601; PFAM- haloacid dehalogenase-like hydrolase; TIGRFAM- HAD-superfamily hydrolase, subfamily IIIA; D,D-heptose 1,7-bisphosphate phosphatase; histidinol-phosphate phosphatase family domain (197 aa)
 
 
  0.992
Dalk_1695
KEGG- sus-Acid_2237 sugar isomerase (SIS); IMG reference gene-2503007405; PFAM- SIS domain (192 aa)
   
  0.991
Dalk_0363
PFAM- glycosyl transferase family 9; KEGG- nis-NIS_1446 lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase; IMG reference gene-2503006060; PFAM- Glycosyltransferase family 9 (heptosyltransferase) (317 aa)
 
   
  0.936
Dalk_0357
PFAM- glycosyl transferase family 9; KEGG- noc-Noc_0576 glycosyl transferase family protein; IMG reference gene-2503006054; PFAM- Glycosyltransferase family 9 (heptosyltransferase) (342 aa)
 
   
  0.935
Dalk_1097
PFAM- glycosyl transferase family 9; KEGG- dvl-Dvul_1807 glycosyl transferase family protein; IMG reference gene-2503006798; PFAM- Glycosyltransferase family 9 (heptosyltransferase) (315 aa)
 
   
  0.931
Dalk_0841
PFAM- glycosyl transferase family 9; KEGG- tcx-Tcr_1745 glycosyl transferase family protein; IMG reference gene-2503006542; PFAM- Glycosyltransferase family 9 (heptosyltransferase) (408 aa)
 
   
  0.921
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family (516 aa)
   
   
  0.807
Dalk_0360
PFAM- lipid A biosynthesis acyltransferase; KEGG- sfu-Sfum_0376 lipid A biosynthesis acyltransferase; IMG reference gene-2503006057; PFAM- Bacterial lipid A biosynthesis acyltransferase (316 aa)
 
   
  0.765
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (245 aa)
   
   
  0.757
Your Current Organism:
Desulfatibacillum alkenivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 439235
Other names: D. alkenivorans AK-01, Desulfatibacillum alkenivorans, Desulfatibacillum alkenivorans AK-01, Desulfatibacillum alkenivorans str. AK-01, Desulfatibacillum alkenivorans strain AK-01
Server load: low (11%) [HD]