STRINGSTRING
XP_010240846.1 protein (Nelumbo nucifera) - STRING interaction network
"XP_010240846.1" - Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein CNX1 in Nelumbo nucifera
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_010240846.1Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein CNX1 (587 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_010253311.1
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (205 aa)
 
 
  0.987
XP_010272262.1
Molybdenum cofactor sulfurase; Sulfurates the molybdenum cofactor. Sulfation of molybdenum is essential for xanthine dehydrogenase (XDH) and aldehyde oxidase (ADO) enzymes in which molybdenum cofactor is liganded by 1 oxygen and 1 sulfur atom in active form (828 aa)
   
 
  0.973
XP_010265907.1
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase, mitochondrial isoform X1 (405 aa)
 
 
  0.932
XP_010263273.1
Cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate synthase accessory protein, mitochondrial (228 aa)
 
 
  0.908
XP_010246478.1
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (904 aa)
   
   
  0.872
XP_010245911.1
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (905 aa)
   
   
  0.872
XP_010272660.1
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (113 aa)
           
  0.826
XP_010274151.1
Iron-sulfur protein NUBPL; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 3 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 17 samples with support for all annotated introns (310 aa)
   
   
  0.777
XP_010269179.1
Bifunctional aspartate aminotransferase and glutamate/aspartate-prephenate aminotransferase-like; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Gnomon. Supporting evidence includes similarity to- 7 Proteins, and 100% coverage of the annotated genomic feature by RNAseq alignments, including 22 samples with support for all annotated introns (482 aa)
         
  0.775
XP_010261209.1
Bifunctional aspartate aminotransferase and glutamate/aspartate-prephenate aminotransferase-like (486 aa)
         
  0.775
Your Current Organism:
Nelumbo nucifera
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4432
Other names: Indian lotus, N. nucifera, Nelumbo nucifera, Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn., padma, sacred lotus
Server load: low (13%) [HD]