• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
MLOC_11563.1 protein (Hordeum vulgare) - STRING interaction network
"MLOC_11563.1" - Beta-adaptin-like protein in Hordeum vulgare
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MLOC_11563.1Beta-adaptin-like protein; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (578 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MLOC_52663.4
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1073 aa)
     
  0.992
MLOC_4394.3
Uncharacterized protein (954 aa)
     
  0.991
MLOC_62716.1
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (451 aa)
     
  0.987
MLOC_34660.2
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (438 aa)
     
  0.984
MLOC_17470.1
AP complex subunit sigma; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (142 aa)
     
  0.981
MLOC_58395.2
AP complex subunit sigma; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (161 aa)
     
  0.970
MLOC_64985.8
Uncharacterized protein (869 aa)
     
  0.953
MLOC_1297.1
Uncharacterized protein (595 aa)
     
  0.953
MLOC_36655.2
Coatomer subunit alpha; The coatomer is a cytosolic protein complex that binds to dilysine motifs and reversibly associates with Golgi non- clathrin-coated vesicles, which further mediate biosynthetic protein transport from the ER, via the Golgi up to the trans Golgi network (1183 aa)
     
  0.926
615K1.1
Coatomer subunit alpha; The coatomer is a cytosolic protein complex that binds to dilysine motifs and reversibly associates with Golgi non- clathrin-coated vesicles, which further mediate biosynthetic protein transport from the ER, via the Golgi up to the trans Golgi network (1218 aa)
     
  0.926
Your Current Organism:
Hordeum vulgare
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4513
Other names: H. vulgare, Hordeum vulgare, Hordeum vulgare L., barley
Server load: low (8%) [HD]