• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
MLOC_1306.2 protein (Hordeum vulgare) - STRING interaction network
"MLOC_1306.2" - Uncharacterized protein in Hordeum vulgare
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MLOC_1306.2Uncharacterized protein (62 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MLOC_6899.3
Uncharacterized protein (1097 aa)
     
  0.740
MLOC_58597.1
Uncharacterized protein (924 aa)
     
  0.740
MLOC_40510.1
Uncharacterized protein (75 aa)
     
  0.734
MLOC_3055.1
Uncharacterized protein (169 aa)
     
  0.734
MLOC_68834.2
Uncharacterized protein (557 aa)
     
 
  0.630
MLOC_52663.4
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1073 aa)
     
  0.618
MLOC_77666.1
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the actin family (282 aa)
     
  0.615
MLOC_64329.3
Uncharacterized protein (1098 aa)
     
  0.611
MLOC_57760.2
Clathrin heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (1802 aa)
     
  0.611
MLOC_55088.1
Uncharacterized protein (482 aa)
     
  0.611
Your Current Organism:
Hordeum vulgare
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4513
Other names: H. vulgare, Hordeum vulgare, Hordeum vulgare L., barley
Server load: low (10%) [HD]