• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
MLOC_15462.1 protein (Hordeum vulgare) - STRING interaction network
"MLOC_15462.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Hordeum vulgare
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MLOC_15462.1Uncharacterized protein (189 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MLOC_74291.2
Uncharacterized protein (204 aa)
     
  0.965
MLOC_48209.1
Uncharacterized protein (169 aa)
     
  0.965
MLOC_60034.1
Uncharacterized protein (211 aa)
     
  0.959
MLOC_61131.1
Uncharacterized protein (139 aa)
       
    0.937
MLOC_44900.1
Uncharacterized protein (53 aa)
       
    0.922
MLOC_52663.4
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1073 aa)
     
  0.842
MLOC_55588.2
Uncharacterized protein (569 aa)
     
  0.801
MLOC_7640.1
Uncharacterized protein (275 aa)
     
    0.784
MLOC_71270.1
Predicted protein (474 aa)
     
    0.784
MLOC_67367.1
Uncharacterized protein (338 aa)
     
    0.784
Your Current Organism:
Hordeum vulgare
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4513
Other names: H. vulgare, Hordeum vulgare, Hordeum vulgare L., barley
Server load: low (12%) [HD]