• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
MLOC_16906.1 protein (Hordeum vulgare) - STRING interaction network
"MLOC_16906.1" - Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit in Hordeum vulgare
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MLOC_16906.1Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (96 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MLOC_79933.1
Uncharacterized protein (219 aa)
 
  0.999
MLOC_65646.3
Uncharacterized protein (612 aa)
 
 
  0.997
CNX5
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase MOCS3; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide t [...] (471 aa)
   
  0.996
MLOC_66980.1
Uncharacterized protein (477 aa)
 
  0.989
MLOC_61495.1
Uncharacterized protein (385 aa)
           
  0.936
MLOC_14462.1
Uncharacterized protein (315 aa)
           
  0.936
MLOC_55052.4
Uncharacterized protein (160 aa)
   
  0.925
MLOC_60358.1
Uncharacterized protein; Nitrate reductase [NADH] (915 aa)
   
   
  0.890
MLOC_5716.1
Uncharacterized protein (609 aa)
   
   
  0.890
MLOC_11761.2
Folylpolyglutamate synthase; Catalyzes conversion of folates to polyglutamate derivatives allowing concentration of folate compounds in the cell and the intracellular retention of these cofactors, which are important substrates for most of the folate-dependent enzymes that are involved in one-carbon transfer reactions involved in purine, pyrimidine and amino acid synthesis; Belongs to the folylpolyglutamate synthase family (587 aa)
   
   
  0.842
Your Current Organism:
Hordeum vulgare
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4513
Other names: H. vulgare, Hordeum vulgare, Hordeum vulgare L., barley
Server load: low (6%) [HD]