• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
MLOC_17470.1 protein (Hordeum vulgare) - STRING interaction network
"MLOC_17470.1" - AP complex subunit sigma in Hordeum vulgare
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MLOC_17470.1AP complex subunit sigma; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (142 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MLOC_34660.2
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (438 aa)
     
  0.999
MLOC_52663.4
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1073 aa)
     
  0.999
MLOC_15738.2
Beta-adaptin-like protein; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (898 aa)
     
  0.994
MLOC_11563.1
Beta-adaptin-like protein; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (578 aa)
     
  0.981
MLOC_71452.2
Uncharacterized protein (948 aa)
     
  0.941
MLOC_81211.6
Uncharacterized protein (668 aa)
       
  0.901
MLOC_41691.1
Predicted protein (338 aa)
       
  0.901
MLOC_60718.3
AP-3 complex subunit beta; Belongs to the adaptor complexes large subunit family (1086 aa)
     
  0.891
MLOC_4130.1
Uncharacterized protein (145 aa)
     
 
  0.877
MLOC_20537.1
Uncharacterized protein (210 aa)
     
 
  0.877
Your Current Organism:
Hordeum vulgare
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4513
Other names: H. vulgare, Hordeum vulgare, Hordeum vulgare L., barley
Server load: low (7%) [HD]