• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
MLOC_36572.2 protein (Hordeum vulgare) - STRING interaction network
"MLOC_36572.2" - Uncharacterized protein in Hordeum vulgare
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MLOC_36572.2Uncharacterized protein (913 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MLOC_19772.2
GTP-binding nuclear protein; GTP-binding protein involved in nucleocytoplasmic transport. Required for the import of protein into the nucleus and also for RNA export. Involved in chromatin condensation and control of cell cycle (221 aa)
     
  0.874
MLOC_10456.1
GTP-binding nuclear protein; GTP-binding protein involved in nucleocytoplasmic transport. Required for the import of protein into the nucleus and also for RNA export. Involved in chromatin condensation and control of cell cycle (222 aa)
     
  0.874
MLOC_56387.1
Uncharacterized protein (554 aa)
     
  0.734
MLOC_53854.4
Predicted protein (552 aa)
     
  0.734
MLOC_36322.1
60S ribosomal export protein NMD3; Acts as an adapter for the XPO1/CRM1-mediated export of the 60S ribosomal subunit (521 aa)
       
  0.713
MLOC_19705.1
Predicted protein (264 aa)
     
  0.691
MLOC_52096.4
Uncharacterized protein (953 aa)
           
  0.673
MLOC_15455.2
Uncharacterized protein (551 aa)
           
  0.663
MLOC_52663.4
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1073 aa)
     
        0.641
MLOC_81459.1
Uncharacterized protein (219 aa)
     
  0.633
Your Current Organism:
Hordeum vulgare
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4513
Other names: H. vulgare, Hordeum vulgare, Hordeum vulgare L., barley
Server load: low (7%) [HD]