• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
MLOC_41691.1 protein (Hordeum vulgare) - STRING interaction network
"MLOC_41691.1" - Predicted protein in Hordeum vulgare
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MLOC_41691.1Predicted protein (338 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MLOC_34660.2
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (438 aa)
     
  0.943
MLOC_17470.1
AP complex subunit sigma; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (142 aa)
       
  0.901
MLOC_52663.4
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1073 aa)
     
  0.876
MLOC_6899.3
Uncharacterized protein (1097 aa)
     
  0.874
MLOC_58597.1
Uncharacterized protein (924 aa)
     
  0.874
MLOC_61692.2
Adenylyl cyclase-associated protein ; Belongs to the CAP family (560 aa)
     
   
  0.848
MLOC_15738.2
Beta-adaptin-like protein; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (898 aa)
     
  0.834
MLOC_11563.1
Beta-adaptin-like protein; Subunit of clathrin-associated adaptor protein complex that plays a role in protein sorting in the late-Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and/or endosomes. The AP complexes mediate both the recruitment of clathrin to membranes and the recognition of sorting signals within the cytosolic tails of transmembrane cargo molecules (578 aa)
     
  0.834
MLOC_20994.1
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (463 aa)
     
 
  0.803
MLOC_64329.3
Uncharacterized protein (1098 aa)
     
  0.802
Your Current Organism:
Hordeum vulgare
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4513
Other names: H. vulgare, Hordeum vulgare, Hordeum vulgare L., barley
Server load: low (9%) [HD]