• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
MLOC_44751.1 protein (Hordeum vulgare) - STRING interaction network
"MLOC_44751.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Hordeum vulgare
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MLOC_44751.1Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the TRAFAC class dynamin-like GTPase superfamily. Dynamin/Fzo/YdjA family (442 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MLOC_58597.1
Uncharacterized protein (924 aa)
     
 
  0.747
MLOC_34810.1
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the STXBP/unc-18/SEC1 family (259 aa)
       
  0.702
MLOC_71091.1
Histone deacetylase ; Belongs to the histone deacetylase family. HD Type 1 subfamily (386 aa)
     
   
  0.701
MLOC_10109.1
Histone deacetylase; Belongs to the histone deacetylase family. HD Type 1 subfamily (373 aa)
     
   
  0.701
MLOC_52663.4
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1073 aa)
     
  0.696
MLOC_74291.2
Uncharacterized protein (204 aa)
     
 
  0.675
MLOC_60034.1
Uncharacterized protein (211 aa)
     
 
  0.675
MLOC_48209.1
Uncharacterized protein (169 aa)
     
 
  0.675
MLOC_34660.2
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (438 aa)
     
  0.665
MLOC_68734.1
Uncharacterized protein (757 aa)
     
      0.657
Your Current Organism:
Hordeum vulgare
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4513
Other names: H. vulgare, Hordeum vulgare, Hordeum vulgare L., barley
Server load: low (8%) [HD]