• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
MLOC_4835.1 protein (Hordeum vulgare) - STRING interaction network
"MLOC_4835.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Hordeum vulgare
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MLOC_4835.1Uncharacterized protein (134 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MLOC_11850.2
Prefoldin subunit 3; Binds specifically to cytosolic chaperonin (c-CPN) and transfers target proteins to it. Binds to nascent polypeptide chain and promotes folding in an environment in which there are many competing pathways for nonnative proteins (100 aa)
           
  0.729
MLOC_77536.1
Predicted protein (57 aa)
           
  0.682
MLOC_57384.1
Uncharacterized protein; Belongs to the SNF7 family (204 aa)
           
  0.679
MLOC_69499.1
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (572 aa)
       
  0.671
MLOC_60358.1
Uncharacterized protein; Nitrate reductase [NADH] (915 aa)
   
  0.627
MLOC_5716.1
Uncharacterized protein (609 aa)
   
  0.627
MLOC_16906.1
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (96 aa)
       
  0.566
MLOC_66585.2
Sulfurtransferase (307 aa)
       
  0.526
MLOC_6651.1
Sulfurtransferase (332 aa)
       
  0.526
MLOC_14487.1
Sulfurtransferase (216 aa)
       
  0.526
Your Current Organism:
Hordeum vulgare
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4513
Other names: H. vulgare, Hordeum vulgare, Hordeum vulgare L., barley
Server load: low (9%) [HD]