STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MOCS2Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
OsJ_006938
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin
  
 0.999
OS04T0460500-00
OSJNBa0072F16.9 protein
 
 0.999
OS04T0661600-03
Molybdopterin molybdenumtransferase; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. In the first step, molybdopterin is adenylated. Subsequently, molybdate is inserted into adenylated molybdopterin and AMP is released
 
 
 0.999
MOCS3
Adenylyltransferase and sulfurtransferase mocs3; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers URM1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates URM1 and MOCS2A as acyl- adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to URM1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (- COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide [...]
 
 0.997
OS02T0525400-01
Molybdopterin synthase sulphurylase-like; cDNA clone:J013021B13, full insert sequence
 
 0.996
OS02T0258900-01
cDNA, clone: J100015K17, full insert sequence
 
 0.981
OS12T0507000-01
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein 1 A, putative, expressed; Os12g0507000 protein; cDNA clone:J013009O17, full insert sequence
 
 0.981
OsJ_13417
cDNA clone:J033025P17, full insert sequence; Expressed protein; Os03g0854300 protein; RNA recognition motif, putative, expressed; cDNA clone:J033025P17, full insert sequence
      
 0.921
OS07T0687500-01
Os07g0687500 protein; Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase-like protein
  
 0.913
OS12T0290600-01
Expressed protein; cDNA clone:J033063H10, full insert sequence
   
 
 0.896
Your Current Organism:
Oryza sativa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4530
Other names: O. sativa, Oryza sativa L., red rice, rice
Server load: low (14%) [HD]