STRINGSTRING
LOGL6 protein (Oryza sativa) - STRING interaction network
"LOGL6" - Probable cytokinin riboside 5'-monophosphate phosphoribohydrolase LOGL6 in Oryza sativa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LOGL6Probable cytokinin riboside 5’-monophosphate phosphoribohydrolase LOGL6; Cytokinin-activating enzyme working in the direct activation pathway. Phosphoribohydrolase that converts inactive cytokinin nucleotides to the biologically active free-base forms (By similarity) (250 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
OS12T0446900-01
Putative bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Can play two different roles depending on the source of dihydrofolate- de novo synthesis of tetrahydrofolate or recycling of the dihydrofolate released as one of the end products of the TS catalyzed reaction. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, DNA precursor synthesis, and for the conversion of dUMP to dTMP (By similarity) (521 aa)
   
        0.829
OS11T0484400-01
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (521 aa)
   
        0.795
OS08T0468700-00
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (916 aa)
   
      0.664
NIA1
Nitrate reductase [NADH] 1; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (916 aa)
   
      0.664
OS02T0770800-01
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (889 aa)
   
      0.664
OsJ_31777
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (205 aa)
   
 
  0.641
OS09T0403300-00
annotation not available (576 aa)
           
  0.614
OS08T0429800-00
annotation not available (667 aa)
           
  0.614
OsJ_32081
Os10g0503600 protein; Putative senescence-associated protein; Senescence-associated family protein, putative, expressed; cDNA clone-J033148O13, full insert sequence ; Belongs to the tetraspanin (TM4SF) family (270 aa)
           
  0.597
CKX2
Cytokinin dehydrogenase 2; Catalyzes the oxidation of cytokinins, a family of N(6)- substituted adenine derivatives that are plant hormones, where the substituent is an isopentenyl group. Modulates the number of reproductive organs by regulating the cytokinin accumulation in inflorescence meristems. Major QTL involved in grain yield; Belongs to the oxygen-dependent FAD-linked oxidoreductase family (565 aa)
           
  0.564
Your Current Organism:
Oryza sativa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4530
Other names: O. sativa, Oryza sativa, Oryza sativa L., red rice, rice
Server load: low (8%) [ZH]