STRINGSTRING
CRSH1 protein (Oryza sativa) - STRING interaction network
"CRSH1" - Probable GTP diphosphokinase CRSH1, chloroplastic in Oryza sativa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CRSH1Probable GTP diphosphokinase CRSH1, chloroplastic; Possesses calcium-dependent ppGpp (guanosine 3’- diphosphate 5’-diphosphate) synthetase activity in vitro and is able to functionally complement E.coli relA mutants. May be involved in a rapid plant ppGpp-mediated response to pathogens and other stresses; Belongs to the RelA/SpoT family (583 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
OsJ_31777
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (205 aa)
   
 
  0.916
OS04T0662700-02
Os04g0662700 protein (360 aa)
     
 
    0.834
OS07T0463100-01
cDNA clone-J033097N04, full insert sequence; Os07g0463100 protein; Putative DNA-directed RNA polymerase Iia; cDNA clone-J033097N04, full insert sequence (142 aa)
     
  0.736
OsJ_11577
DNA-directed RNA polymerases I, II, and III 14.4 kDa polypeptide, putative, expressed; Os03g0586600 protein; Putative DNA-directed RNA polymerase II subunit; cDNA clone-J023067P18, full insert sequence (142 aa)
     
  0.736
OS03T0403100-01
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1155 aa)
   
  0.702
OS10T0495600-01
annotation not available (801 aa)
     
  0.701
OS03T0646800-01
annotation not available (195 aa)
     
  0.701
OS01T0826900-01
Os01g0826900 protein; Putative uncharacterized protein B1088C09.2; cDNA clone-001-201-E07, full insert sequence (747 aa)
     
        0.697
OS04T0492300-01
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1383 aa)
   
  0.687
OS08T0155700-01
Os08g0155700 protein; DNA-directed RNA polymerase (61 aa)
     
  0.686
Your Current Organism:
Oryza sativa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4530
Other names: O. sativa, Oryza sativa, Oryza sativa L., red rice, rice
Server load: low (14%) [HD]