• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Igni_0179 protein (Ignicoccus hospitalis) - STRING interaction network
"Igni_0179" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Ignicoccus hospitalis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Igni_0179dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (188 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Igni_0637
PFAM- GMP synthase domain protein; PP-loop domain protein (370 aa)
 
 
  0.973
Igni_0178
Mn2+-dependent serine/threonine protein kinase; PFAM- protein of unknown function RIO1 (204 aa)
   
   
  0.934
guaAA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing] subunit A; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (188 aa)
 
 
  0.932
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate; Belongs to the NDK family (147 aa)
   
  0.923
rrp41
Exosome complex component Rrp41; Catalytic component of the exosome, which is a complex involved in RNA degradation. Has 3’->5’ exoribonuclease activity. Can also synthesize heteropolymeric RNA-tails (241 aa)
 
        0.921
Igni_0678
Fumarase; TIGRFAM- hydro-lyase, Fe-S type, tartrate/fumarate subfamily, alpha subunit; hydro-lyase, Fe-S type, tartrate/fumarate subfamily, beta subunit; PFAM- Fe-S type hydro-lyase tartrate/fumarate alpha region; Fe-S type hydro-lyase tartrate/fumarate beta region (492 aa)
              0.881
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (339 aa)
 
 
  0.871
rrp42
Exosome complex component Rrp42; Non-catalytic component of the exosome, which is a complex involved in RNA degradation. Contributes to the structuring of the Rrp41 active site (276 aa)
 
        0.804
kae1
tRNA N6-adenosine threonylcarbamoyltransferase; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine. Is probably involved in the transfer of the threonylcarbamoyl moiety of threonylcarbamoyl-AMP (TC-AMP) to the N6 group of A37; Belongs to the KAE1 / TsaD family (329 aa)
 
   
  0.722
Igni_0906
TIGRFAM- glutaredoxin-like domain protein (236 aa)
   
        0.667
Your Current Organism:
Ignicoccus hospitalis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 453591
Other names: I. hospitalis KIN4/I, Ignicoccus hospitalis, Ignicoccus hospitalis DSM 18386, Ignicoccus hospitalis JCM 14125, Ignicoccus hospitalis KIN4/I, Ignicoccus hospitalis str. KIN4/I, Ignicoccus hospitalis strain KIN4/I
Server load: low (20%) [HD]