STRINGSTRING
Mvol_0205 protein (Methanococcus voltae) - STRING interaction network
"Mvol_0205" - TIGRFAM: cytidyltransferase-related domain protein in Methanococcus voltae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mvol_0205TIGRFAM- cytidyltransferase-related domain protein; KEGG- hypothetical protein; PFAM- cytidylyltransferase (181 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mvol_1691
Probable non-canonical purine NTP phosphatase; Phosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP to their respective diphosphate derivatives. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the YjjX NTPase family (239 aa)
            0.950
Mvol_1156
TIGRFAM- phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate/cysteine ligase; KEGG- ftf-FTF1147c 4’-phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase,phosphopantothenoylcysteine synthetase,FMN-binding (bifunctional protein); PFAM- DNA/pantothenate metabolism flavoprotein domain protein; flavoprotein (457 aa)
         
    0.900
Mvol_0204
PFAM- Auxin Efflux Carrier; KEGG- abu-Abu_1056 auxin efflux carrier protein (304 aa)
              0.872
Mvol_1382
KEGG- avi-Avi_2190 hypothetical protein (151 aa)
              0.629
Mvol_1571
PFAM- DNA-binding TFAR19-related protein; KEGG- hypothetical protein; K06875; Belongs to the PDCD5 family (117 aa)
 
          0.494
tbp
TATA-box-binding protein; General factor that plays a role in the activation of archaeal genes transcribed by RNA polymerase. Binds specifically to the TATA box promoter element which lies close to the position of transcription initiation (181 aa)
 
          0.491
Mvol_1209
PFAM- Ribosome maturation protein SBDS-like; KEGG- hypothetical protein, conserved (234 aa)
   
          0.487
Mvol_0360
N-6 adenine-specific DNA methylase; KEGG- similar to putative RIKEN cDNA 2810410A08 (243 aa)
 
          0.472
Mvol_0206
Phosphoenolpyruvate synthase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (761 aa)
              0.463
polB
DNA polymerase II small subunit; Possesses two activities- a DNA synthesis (polymerase) and an exonucleolytic activity that degrades single-stranded DNA in the 3’ to 5’ direction. Has a template-primer preference which is characteristic of a replicative DNA polymerase; Belongs to the DNA polymerase delta/II small subunit family (619 aa)
   
          0.460
Your Current Organism:
Methanococcus voltae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 456320
Other names: M. voltae A3, Methanococcus voltae, Methanococcus voltae A3, Methanococcus voltae str. A3, Methanococcus voltae strain A3
Server load: low (10%) [HD]