• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Mvol_0225 protein (Methanococcus voltae) - STRING interaction network
"Mvol_0225" - Hydrogenase assembly chaperone hypC/hupF in Methanococcus voltae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mvol_0225Hydrogenase assembly chaperone hypC/hupF; KEGG- wsu-WS0792 hydrogenase expression/formation protein; TIGRFAM- hydrogenase assembly chaperone hypC/hupF; PFAM- hydrogenase expression/formation protein (HUPF/HYPC) (99 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mvol_1345
KEGG- sfu-Sfum_4014 hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD; TIGRFAM- hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD; PFAM- hydrogenase formation HypD protein (368 aa)
 
 
  0.993
Mvol_1331
KEGG- dat-HRM2_11620 HypE; TIGRFAM- hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE; PFAM- AIR synthase related protein domain protein; AIR synthase related protein (334 aa)
 
 
  0.977
Mvol_1227
Carbamoyltransferase; KEGG- abu-Abu_1423 transcriptional regulatory protein HypF; TIGRFAM- [NiFe] hydrogenase maturation protein HypF; PFAM- SUA5/yciO/yrdC domain; acylphosphatase; zinc finger HypF domain protein; Belongs to the carbamoyltransferase HypF family (830 aa)
 
 
 
  0.939
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (126 aa)
 
   
  0.886
Mvol_1185
KEGG- fph-Fphi_0848 hydrogenase accessory protein HypB; TIGRFAM- hydrogenase accessory protein HypB; PFAM- cobalamin synthesis protein P47K (223 aa)
   
 
  0.885
Mvol_0369
KEGG- nis-NIS_0367 anaerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit C; TIGRFAM- succinate dehydrogenase and fumarate reductase iron-sulfur protein; PFAM- protein of unknown function DUF224 cysteine-rich region domain protein; ferredoxin; 4Fe-4S ferredoxin iron-sulfur binding domain protein (540 aa)
   
   
  0.729
Mvol_0991
Coenzyme F420 hydrogenase, subunit alpha; KEGG- glo-Glov_1553 nickel-dependent hydrogenase large subunit; TIGRFAM- coenzyme F420 hydrogenase, subunit alpha; Contains selenocysteine; PFAM- nickel-dependent hydrogenase large subunit; Belongs to the [NiFe]/[NiFeSe] hydrogenase large subunit family (411 aa)
 
 
  0.710
Mvol_0587
Coenzyme F420 hydrogenase, subunit alpha; KEGG- gem-GM21_3972 nickel-dependent hydrogenase large subunit; TIGRFAM- coenzyme F420 hydrogenase, subunit alpha; PFAM- nickel-dependent hydrogenase large subunit; Belongs to the [NiFe]/[NiFeSe] hydrogenase large subunit family (410 aa)
 
 
  0.695
Mvol_0584
PFAM- nickel-dependent hydrogenase large subunit; KEGG- nmu-Nmul_A1673 nickel-dependent hydrogenase, large subunit; Belongs to the [NiFe]/[NiFeSe] hydrogenase large subunit family (473 aa)
 
 
  0.639
Mvol_1266
PFAM- nickel-dependent hydrogenase large subunit; KEGG- dps-DP1013 methylviologen-reducing hydrogenase, alpha chain (420 aa)
 
 
  0.633
Your Current Organism:
Methanococcus voltae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 456320
Other names: M. voltae A3, Methanococcus voltae, Methanococcus voltae A3, Methanococcus voltae str. A3, Methanococcus voltae strain A3
Server load: low (10%) [HD]