• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Mvol_1239 protein (Methanococcus voltae) - STRING interaction network
"Mvol_1239" - PFAM: Protein of unknown function DUF54 in Methanococcus voltae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mvol_1239PFAM- Protein of unknown function DUF54 (153 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (126 aa)
              0.829
rnp2
Ribonuclease P protein component 2; Part of ribonuclease P, a protein complex that generates mature tRNA molecules by cleaving their 5’-ends; Belongs to the eukaryotic/archaeal RNase P protein component 2 family (136 aa)
 
          0.801
rnp3
Ribonuclease P protein component 3; Part of ribonuclease P, a protein complex that generates mature tRNA molecules by cleaving their 5’-ends; Belongs to the eukaryotic/archaeal RNase P protein component 3 family (263 aa)
 
          0.792
Mvol_1206
Probable Brix domain-containing ribosomal biogenesis protein; Probably involved in the biogenesis of the ribosome (180 aa)
 
          0.789
rpl15e
PFAM- Ribosomal protein L15e; KEGG- hypothetical protein LOC100263573; Belongs to the eukaryotic ribosomal protein eL15 family (194 aa)
              0.759
Mvol_0260
Uncharacterized protein; PFAM- GTPase of unknown function domain protein; GTP-binding protein HSR1-related; TGS domain protein; KEGG- hypothetical protein (394 aa)
 
          0.658
rps3ae
PFAM- ribosomal protein S3Ae; KEGG- hypothetical protein; K02984 small subunit ribosomal protein S3Ae; Belongs to the eukaryotic ribosomal protein eS1 family (218 aa)
 
          0.634
psmA
Proteasome subunit alpha; Component of the proteasome core, a large protease complex with broad specificity involved in protein degradation (254 aa)
              0.601
Mvol_1209
PFAM- Ribosome maturation protein SBDS-like; KEGG- hypothetical protein, conserved (234 aa)
              0.601
rpl37ae
50S ribosomal protein L37Ae; Binds to the 23S rRNA (96 aa)
              0.601
Your Current Organism:
Methanococcus voltae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 456320
Other names: M. voltae A3, Methanococcus voltae, Methanococcus voltae A3, Methanococcus voltae str. A3, Methanococcus voltae strain A3
Server load: low (8%) [HD]