• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Mvol_1328 protein (Methanococcus voltae) - STRING interaction network
"Mvol_1328" - PFAM: cobalamin synthesis protein P47K in Methanococcus voltae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mvol_1328PFAM- cobalamin synthesis protein P47K; KEGG- glo-Glov_1036 cobalamin synthesis protein P47K (234 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mvol_1329
KEGG- glo-Glov_1037 ABC transporter related; PFAM- ABC transporter related; SMART- AAA ATPase (262 aa)
     
  0.984
Mvol_1327
PFAM- Fe-S cluster domain protein; KEGG- geo-Geob_2527 Fe-S cluster domain protein (232 aa)
 
     
  0.949
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (126 aa)
   
 
  0.809
Mvol_1345
KEGG- sfu-Sfum_4014 hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD; TIGRFAM- hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypD; PFAM- hydrogenase formation HypD protein (368 aa)
   
 
  0.787
Mvol_1330
KEGG- phosphosulfolactate synthase; PFAM- (2R)-phospho-3-sulfolactate synthase ComA (254 aa)
              0.724
Mvol_1271
PFAM- thiamine pyrophosphate protein domain protein TPP-binding; KEGG- bbt-BBta_3127 hypothetical protein (189 aa)
         
  0.684
Mvol_0369
KEGG- nis-NIS_0367 anaerobic glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase subunit C; TIGRFAM- succinate dehydrogenase and fumarate reductase iron-sulfur protein; PFAM- protein of unknown function DUF224 cysteine-rich region domain protein; ferredoxin; 4Fe-4S ferredoxin iron-sulfur binding domain protein (540 aa)
   
   
  0.649
Mvol_1162
Methanogenesis marker 16 metalloprotein; KEGG- dal-Dalk_1368 protein of unknown function DUF39; TIGRFAM- methanogenesis marker 16 metalloprotein; PFAM- protein of unknown function DUF39 (396 aa)
              0.648
Mvol_1227
Carbamoyltransferase; KEGG- abu-Abu_1423 transcriptional regulatory protein HypF; TIGRFAM- [NiFe] hydrogenase maturation protein HypF; PFAM- SUA5/yciO/yrdC domain; acylphosphatase; zinc finger HypF domain protein; Belongs to the carbamoyltransferase HypF family (830 aa)
         
  0.625
Mvol_1601
KEGG- dds-Ddes_1669 NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase chain 49kDa (376 aa)
   
 
  0.606
Your Current Organism:
Methanococcus voltae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 456320
Other names: M. voltae A3, Methanococcus voltae, Methanococcus voltae A3, Methanococcus voltae str. A3, Methanococcus voltae strain A3
Server load: low (13%) [HD]