STRINGSTRING
obg protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"obg" - GTP-binding protein Obg in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
obgGTP-binding protein Obg ; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control (434 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rplQ
50S ribosomal protein L17 (178 aa)
   
 
  0.926
RSAG_00518
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (776 aa)
   
 
  0.913
rpmA
50S ribosomal protein L27 (95 aa)
   
  0.900
rplU
50S ribosomal protein L21 ; This protein binds to 23S rRNA in the presence of protein L20 (104 aa)
 
   
  0.887
rplB
50S ribosomal protein L2 ; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins. Required for association of the 30S and 50S subunits to form the 70S ribosome, for tRNA binding and peptide bond formation. It has been suggested to have peptidyltransferase activity; this is somewhat controversial. Makes several contacts with the 16S rRNA in the 70S ribosome (281 aa)
     
 
  0.863
rplA
50S ribosomal protein L1 ; Binds directly to 23S rRNA. The L1 stalk is quite mobile in the ribosome, and is involved in E site tRNA release (230 aa)
   
 
  0.827
der
GTP-binding protein EngA ; GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis (441 aa)
   
   
  0.803
proA
Glutamyl-gamma-semialdehyde dehydrogenase ; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of L-glutamate 5-phosphate into L-glutamate 5-semialdehyde and phosphate. The product spontaneously undergoes cyclization to form 1-pyrroline-5- carboxylate (422 aa)
       
  0.789
gidA
Glucose-inhibited division protein A ; NAD-binding protein involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA-cmnm(5)s(2)U34 (634 aa)
   
 
  0.777
rpsE
30S ribosomal protein S5 ; Located at the back of the 30S subunit body where it stabilizes the conformation of the head with respect to the body (169 aa)
   
 
  0.756
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (9%) [HD]