STRINGSTRING
RSAG_00179 protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"RSAG_00179" - YihY family protein in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RSAG_00179YihY family protein (298 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnpA
Protein C5 ; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (123 aa)
   
   
    0.734
pnp
Polynucleotide phosphorylase ; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (697 aa)
         
  0.629
RSAG_02198
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
       
    0.616
RSAG_00096
Rne/Rng family ribonuclease (398 aa)
       
    0.606
rnr
Ribonuclease R ; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (755 aa)
         
    0.603
RSAG_00180
Galactose mutarotase ; Converts alpha-aldose to the beta-anomer (353 aa)
 
          0.555
RSAG_03133
1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase (248 aa)
 
     
  0.510
RSAG_00181
No annotation available (61 aa)
              0.478
rnhB
Ribonuclease HII ; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (251 aa)
       
    0.468
dtd
D-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase ; D-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase with broad substrate specificity. By recycling D-aminoacyl-tRNA to D-amino acids and free tRNA molecules, this enzyme counteracts the toxicity associated with the formation of D-aminoacyl-tRNA entities in vivo (148 aa)
   
        0.450
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (10%) [HD]