STRINGSTRING
RSAG_00253 protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"RSAG_00253" - Uncharacterized protein in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RSAG_00253Uncharacterized protein (246 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RSAG_00518
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (776 aa)
         
  0.776
RSAG_02778
Uncharacterized protein (211 aa)
   
   
 
0.702
nadK
ATP-dependent NAD kinase ; Involved in the regulation of the intracellular balance of NAD and NADP, and is a key enzyme in the biosynthesis of NADP. Catalyzes specifically the phosphorylation on 2’-hydroxyl of the adenosine moiety of NAD to yield NADP (286 aa)
         
  0.488
RSAG_02550
Magnesium transporter MgtE ; Acts as a magnesium transporter (464 aa)
              0.438
RSAG_01692
Uncharacterized protein (222 aa)
              0.438
RSAG_01288
Pseudouridine synthase ; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil (299 aa)
              0.438
RSAG_00696
Pseudouridine synthase ; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil (349 aa)
              0.438
RSAG_01390
Uncharacterized protein (233 aa)
              0.430
RSAG_00112
Pseudouridine synthase ; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil (304 aa)
              0.430
RSAG_00013
Pseudouridine synthase ; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil (341 aa)
              0.430
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (9%) [HD]