STRINGSTRING
RSAG_00512 protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"RSAG_00512" - Uncharacterized protein in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RSAG_00512Uncharacterized protein (252 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RSAG_00513
Aspartyl-tRNA synthetase (598 aa)
              0.859
RSAG_00515
Uncharacterized protein (193 aa)
 
          0.644
RSAG_00514
Histidine-tRNA ligase (418 aa)
              0.604
RSAG_01873
Dihydrofolate reductase ; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (163 aa)
   
 
    0.498
RSAG_02198
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
 
    0.475
RSAG_02167
Molybdopterin-guanine dinucleotide biosynthesis protein B (170 aa)
     
 
    0.474
scpA
Segregation and condensation protein A ; Participates in chromosomal partition during cell division. May act via the formation of a condensin-like complex containing Smc and ScpB that pull DNA away from mid-cell into both cell halves (263 aa)
       
    0.473
cysD
Sulfate adenylate transferase (372 aa)
   
        0.450
RSAG_03232
Prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase ; Transfers the N-acyl diglyceride group on what will become the N-terminal cysteine of membrane lipoproteins (260 aa)
   
        0.447
RSAG_02383
Prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase ; Transfers the N-acyl diglyceride group on what will become the N-terminal cysteine of membrane lipoproteins (342 aa)
   
        0.447
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (12%) [HD]