STRINGSTRING
RSAG_00518 protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"RSAG_00518" - RelA/SpoT family protein in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RSAG_00518RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (776 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
obg
GTP-binding protein Obg ; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control (434 aa)
   
 
  0.913
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (174 aa)
   
   
  0.859
rpoB
Transcriptase subunit beta ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1286 aa)
 
 
  0.855
rpoC
Transcriptase subunit beta’ ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1251 aa)
     
  0.831
ribBA
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA ; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (399 aa)
   
 
    0.821
era
GTPase Era ; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (302 aa)
 
 
  0.814
RSAG_03063
Uncharacterized protein (512 aa)
     
 
  0.800
rpoZ
Transcriptase subunit omega ; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (119 aa)
   
   
    0.793
gmk
GMP kinase ; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
   
 
  0.788
rpoA
Transcriptase subunit alpha ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (319 aa)
       
  0.780
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (12%) [HD]