STRINGSTRING
apt protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"apt" - Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
aptAdenine phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (174 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
   
  0.987
RSAG_01855
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (485 aa)
   
  0.957
RSAG_01852
Uncharacterized protein (394 aa)
   
 
  0.906
ade
Adenine deaminase (570 aa)
       
  0.897
xpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase ; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (190 aa)
         
  0.896
RSAG_00843
Adenylosuccinase (479 aa)
   
  0.877
purA
IMP--aspartate ligase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (426 aa)
     
  0.866
RSAG_00518
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (776 aa)
   
   
  0.859
gmk
GMP kinase ; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
   
 
  0.851
RSAG_03352
Uncharacterized protein (920 aa)
       
  0.837
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (12%) [HD]