STRINGSTRING
RSAG_00699 protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"RSAG_00699" - Riboflavin synthase, alpha subunit in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RSAG_00699Riboflavin synthase, alpha subunit (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ribBA
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA ; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (399 aa)
  0.999
ribH
6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase ; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin (161 aa)
 
  0.998
RSAG_00700
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD ; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate (375 aa)
 
  0.998
RSAG_03040
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein (299 aa)
   
  0.857
rpoB
Transcriptase subunit beta ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1286 aa)
         
  0.639
pyrK
Dihydroorotate oxidase B, electron transfer subunit ; Responsible for channeling the electrons from the oxidation of dihydroorotate from the FMN redox center in the PyrD type B subunit to the ultimate electron acceptor NAD(+) (262 aa)
   
 
    0.628
RSAG_00640
Uncharacterized protein (295 aa)
   
 
    0.623
RSAG_00518
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (776 aa)
   
 
    0.621
RSAG_03468
HAD hydrolase, family IA (218 aa)
     
 
    0.610
RSAG_01705
HAD hydrolase, family IA (221 aa)
     
 
    0.610
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (9%) [HD]