STRINGSTRING
purA protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"purA" - IMP--aspartate ligase in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
purAIMP--aspartate ligase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (426 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RSAG_00843
Adenylosuccinase (479 aa)
 
 
  0.995
RSAG_01855
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (485 aa)
 
 
  0.979
RSAG_01852
Uncharacterized protein (394 aa)
   
  0.973
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
 
   
  0.950
RSAG_02198
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
  0.914
RSAG_02887
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase (1254 aa)
   
 
  0.908
carA
Carbamoyl-phosphate synthetase glutamine chain (358 aa)
 
 
  0.886
purN
GAR transformylase ; Catalyzes the transfer of a formyl group from 10- formyltetrahydrofolate to 5-phospho-ribosyl-glycinamide (GAR), producing 5-phospho-ribosyl-N-formylglycinamide (FGAR) and tetrahydrofolate (213 aa)
 
  0.869
xpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase ; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (190 aa)
     
  0.866
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (174 aa)
     
  0.866
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (10%) [HD]