STRINGSTRING
rpoZ protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"rpoZ" - Transcriptase subunit omega in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rpoZTranscriptase subunit omega ; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (119 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gmk
GMP kinase ; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
              0.827
RSAG_00518
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (776 aa)
   
   
    0.793
RSAG_01084
UPF0296 protein RSAG_01084 (90 aa)
              0.765
RSAG_03173
Uncharacterized protein (121 aa)
   
          0.758
RSAG_01085
TIGR00255 family protein (293 aa)
              0.750
RSAG_00136
Rod shape-determining protein MreD (176 aa)
   
          0.748
RSAG_01401
Uncharacterized protein (90 aa)
   
          0.744
RSAG_03033
Uncharacterized protein (125 aa)
   
          0.742
rimO
Ribosome maturation factor RimO ; Catalyzes the methylthiolation of an aspartic acid residue of ribosomal protein S12 (445 aa)
              0.727
RSAG_01080
CDP-diacylglycerol-glycerol-3-phosphate 3-phosphatidyltransferase (179 aa)
              0.727
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (10%) [HD]