STRINGSTRING
RSAG_01444 protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"RSAG_01444" - Uncharacterized protein in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RSAG_01444Uncharacterized protein (168 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE ; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (167 aa)
 
     
  0.959
ureF
Urease accessory protein UreF ; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (230 aa)
 
     
  0.951
ureD
Urease accessory protein UreD ; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (288 aa)
 
     
  0.893
ureC
Urea amidohydrolase subunit alpha (573 aa)
       
  0.820
ureA
Urea amidohydrolase subunit gamma (100 aa)
       
  0.759
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG ; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (202 aa)
 
     
  0.667
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (12%) [HD]