STRINGSTRING
RSAG_01648 protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"RSAG_01648" - Uncharacterized protein in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RSAG_01648Uncharacterized protein (137 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RSAG_01649
Uncharacterized protein (181 aa)
 
     
  0.726
RSAG_01228
DNA polymerase I (849 aa)
   
   
  0.508
RSAG_03115
Uncharacterized protein (382 aa)
         
  0.478
RSAG_01561
Uncharacterized protein (335 aa)
         
  0.476
RSAG_00518
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (776 aa)
   
        0.447
RSAG_03419
Thioredoxin (101 aa)
   
 
  0.447
RSAG_01837
Thioredoxin (100 aa)
   
 
  0.447
RSAG_01583
Thioredoxin (101 aa)
   
 
  0.447
RSAG_01572
Thioredoxin (105 aa)
   
 
  0.447
RSAG_00170
Uncharacterized protein (336 aa)
   
        0.443
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (6%) [HD]