STRINGSTRING
RSAG_01833 protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"RSAG_01833" - tRNA in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RSAG_01833tRNA (cytidine/uridine-2’-O-)-methyltransferase ; Could methylate the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in tRNA (166 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RSAG_00046
Uncharacterized protein (233 aa)
            0.789
RSAG_01832
Uncharacterized protein (189 aa)
              0.766
RSAG_01834
Uncharacterized protein (208 aa)
              0.730
RSAG_02198
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
 
          0.620
RSAG_03178
Uncharacterized protein (257 aa)
 
     
  0.584
mnmA
tRNA-specific 2-thiouridylase MnmA ; Catalyzes the 2-thiolation of uridine at the wobble position (U34) of tRNA, leading to the formation of s(2)U34 (360 aa)
   
 
  0.490
RSAG_01836
Uncharacterized protein (558 aa)
              0.473
trmB
tRNA(m7G46)-methyltransferase ; Catalyzes the formation of N(7)-methylguanine at position 46 (m7G46) in tRNA (221 aa)
 
   
  0.460
RSAG_00630
Ribosome biogenesis GTPase A ; Required for a late step of 50S ribosomal subunit assembly. Has GTPase activity (283 aa)
   
        0.447
leuB
Beta-IPM dehydrogenase ; Catalyzes the oxidation of 3-carboxy-2-hydroxy-4- methylpentanoate (3-isopropylmalate) to 3-carboxy-4-methyl-2- oxopentanoate. The product decarboxylates to 4-methyl-2 oxopentanoate (360 aa)
   
        0.447
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (9%) [HD]