STRINGSTRING
dtd protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"dtd" - D-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dtdD-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase ; D-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase with broad substrate specificity. By recycling D-aminoacyl-tRNA to D-amino acids and free tRNA molecules, this enzyme counteracts the toxicity associated with the formation of D-aminoacyl-tRNA entities in vivo (148 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
proC
PCA reductase ; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (264 aa)
 
          0.609
RSAG_02054
MATE efflux family protein (452 aa)
              0.565
RSAG_00514
Histidine-tRNA ligase (418 aa)
   
      0.560
RSAG_02379
Ribosome small subunit-dependent GTPase A ; May play a role in 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis. Unusual circulary permuted GTPase that catalyzes rapid hydrolysis of GTP with a slow catalytic turnover (292 aa)
 
     
  0.536
tyrS
Tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase ; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction- tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr) (409 aa)
   
   
  0.490
RSAG_00518
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (776 aa)
         
  0.488
gatA
Glutamyl-tRNA(Gln) amidotransferase subunit A ; Allows the formation of correctly charged Gln-tRNA(Gln) through the transamidation of misacylated Glu-tRNA(Gln) in organisms which lack glutaminyl-tRNA synthetase. The reaction takes place in the presence of glutamine and ATP through an activated gamma-phospho-Glu-tRNA(Gln) (489 aa)
       
    0.462
murI
Glutamate racemase ; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (273 aa)
   
   
  0.452
RSAG_00179
YihY family protein (298 aa)
   
        0.450
ispD
MEP cytidylyltransferase ; Catalyzes the formation of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C- methyl-D-erythritol from CTP and 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4- phosphate (MEP) (230 aa)
   
        0.449
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (8%) [HD]