STRINGSTRING
RSAG_02198 protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"RSAG_02198" - Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RSAG_02198Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RSAG_01855
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (485 aa)
   
    0.991
RSAG_02197
Phosphoesterase (159 aa)
       
  0.980
purA
IMP--aspartate ligase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (426 aa)
   
  0.914
murI
Glutamate racemase ; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (273 aa)
 
 
    0.896
RSAG_02897
Uncharacterized protein (671 aa)
   
 
  0.848
RSAG_01228
DNA polymerase I (849 aa)
   
 
    0.839
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
   
 
  0.829
ribBA
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA ; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (399 aa)
   
 
    0.817
RSAG_01754
Uncharacterized protein (394 aa)
   
    0.793
folE
GTP cyclohydrolase I (185 aa)
   
 
    0.783
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (12%) [HD]