STRINGSTRING
RSAG_02665 protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"RSAG_02665" - Uncharacterized protein in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RSAG_02665Uncharacterized protein (137 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RSAG_02664
Sigma-70 family RNA polymerase sigma factor (177 aa)
              0.777
RSAG_02198
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
 
    0.772
pyrG
UTP--ammonia ligase ; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (541 aa)
 
 
    0.701
RSAG_02666
Uncharacterized protein (227 aa)
              0.633
rpoB
Transcriptase subunit beta ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1286 aa)
     
 
    0.611
RSAG_02581
Pyruvate kinase (472 aa)
     
 
  0.610
rpoA
Transcriptase subunit alpha ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (319 aa)
     
 
    0.610
cysD
Sulfate adenylate transferase (372 aa)
     
 
    0.610
rpoC
Transcriptase subunit beta’ ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1251 aa)
     
 
    0.610
RSAG_00755
Hemolysin TlyA family protein (269 aa)
          0.577
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (7%) [HD]