STRINGSTRING
RSAG_03063 protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"RSAG_03063" - Uncharacterized protein in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RSAG_03063Uncharacterized protein (512 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppk
Polyphosphoric acid kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (722 aa)
 
   
  0.977
RSAG_01913
Polyphosphate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (685 aa)
 
   
  0.819
RSAG_00518
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (776 aa)
     
 
  0.800
RSAG_03064
Uncharacterized protein (435 aa)
              0.744
RSAG_03065
Chorismate mutase (376 aa)
              0.662
RSAG_01430
Phosphate ABC transporter, permease PstA (301 aa)
         
  0.639
pstB
Phosphate-transporting ATPase ; Part of the ABC transporter complex PstSACB involved in phosphate import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (252 aa)
         
  0.639
RSAG_03086
Uridylate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (231 aa)
       
    0.617
RSAG_02865
Adenylate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP (214 aa)
         
  0.599
RSAG_02948
Uncharacterized protein (134 aa)
   
          0.536
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (7%) [HD]