STRINGSTRING
RSAG_03138 protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"RSAG_03138" - Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RSAG_03138Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (287 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RSAG_02885
Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein ; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP (276 aa)
          0.794
RSAG_03137
Uncharacterized protein (322 aa)
              0.642
RSAG_01580
Uncharacterized protein (257 aa)
 
       
0.538
ileS
Isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase ; Catalyzes the attachment of isoleucine to tRNA(Ile). As IleRS can inadvertently accommodate and process structurally similar amino acids such as valine, to avoid such errors it has two additional distinct tRNA(Ile)-dependent editing activities. One activity is designated as ’pretransfer’ editing and involves the hydrolysis of activated Val-AMP. The other activity is designated ’posttransfer’ editing and involves deacylation of mischarged Val-tRNA(Ile) (1051 aa)
   
      0.530
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG ; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (202 aa)
       
 
  0.517
RSAG_00781
Malonyl CoA-acyl carrier protein transacylase (306 aa)
   
        0.478
lspA
Signal peptidase II ; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins (174 aa)
   
        0.477
RSAG_03040
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein (299 aa)
   
        0.449
aroC
5-enolpyruvylshikimate-3-phosphate phospholyase ; Catalyzes the anti-1,4-elimination of the C-3 phosphate and the C-6 proR hydrogen from 5-enolpyruvylshikimate-3-phosphate (EPSP) to yield chorismate, which is the branch point compound that serves as the starting substrate for the three terminal pathways of aromatic amino acid biosynthesis. This reaction introduces a second double bond into the aromatic ring system (364 aa)
   
        0.448
RSAG_02659
5’-methylthioadenosine/S-adenosylhomocysteine nucleosidase 2 ; Catalyzes the irreversible cleavage of the glycosidic bond in both 5’-methylthioadenosine (MTA) and S- adenosylhomocysteine (SAH/AdoHcy) to adenine and the corresponding thioribose, 5’-methylthioribose and S-ribosylhomocysteine, respectively (232 aa)
   
        0.448
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (6%) [HD]