STRINGSTRING
tilS protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"tilS" - tRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthetase in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tilStRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthetase ; Ligates lysine onto the cytidine present at position 34 of the AUA codon-specific tRNA(Ile) that contains the anticodon CAU, in an ATP-dependent manner. Cytidine is converted to lysidine, thus changing the amino acid specificity of the tRNA from methionine to isoleucine (485 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RSAG_01855
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (485 aa)
   
    0.845
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
   
 
  0.833
lysS
Lysyl-tRNA synthetase (678 aa)
 
 
  0.762
RSAG_03277
Stage II sporulation protein E (497 aa)
   
        0.706
RSAG_01852
Uncharacterized protein (394 aa)
   
  0.695
RSAG_01973
Universal bacterial protein YeaZ (242 aa)
   
   
  0.680
tsaD
tRNA threonylcarbamoyladenosine biosynthesis protein TsaD ; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine. Is involved in the transfer of the threonylcarbamoyl moiety of threonylcarbamoyl-AMP (TC-AMP) to the N6 group of A37, together with TsaE and TsaB. TsaD likely plays a direct catalytic role in this reaction (339 aa)
 
   
  0.666
ksgA
S-adenosylmethionine-6-N’, N’-adenosyl(rRNA) dimethyltransferase ; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (290 aa)
 
   
  0.662
RSAG_02364
Uncharacterized protein (141 aa)
   
    0.662
RSAG_02198
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
     
  0.661
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (16%) [HD]