STRINGSTRING
rsmG protein (Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA) - STRING interaction network
"rsmG" - 16S rRNA 7-methylguanosine methyltransferase in Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rsmG16S rRNA 7-methylguanosine methyltransferase ; Specifically methylates the N7 position of a guanine in 16S rRNA (236 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gidA
Glucose-inhibited division protein A ; NAD-binding protein involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA-cmnm(5)s(2)U34 (634 aa)
   
   
  0.966
mnmE
tRNA modification GTPase MnmE ; Exhibits a very high intrinsic GTPase hydrolysis rate. Involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA- cmnm(5)s(2)U34 (474 aa)
 
   
  0.942
RSAG_00518
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (776 aa)
   
 
  0.708
rnpA
Protein C5 ; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (123 aa)
 
   
  0.695
rsmI
rRNA (cytidine-2’-O-)-methyltransferase RsmI ; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (283 aa)
 
   
  0.672
RSAG_03242
Uncharacterized protein (63 aa)
 
          0.659
gyrA
DNA gyrase subunit A ; A type II topoisomerase that negatively supercoils closed circular double-stranded (ds) DNA in an ATP-dependent manner to modulate DNA topology and maintain chromosomes in an underwound state. Negative supercoiling favors strand separation, and DNA replication, transcription, recombination and repair, all of which involve strand separation. Also able to catalyze the interconversion of other topological isomers of dsDNA rings, including catenanes and knotted rings. Type II topoisomerases break and join 2 DNA strands simultaneously in an ATP-dependent manner (857 aa)
   
 
  0.656
RSAG_03049
DNA topoisomerase (ATP-hydrolyzing) (748 aa)
   
 
  0.656
ksgA
S-adenosylmethionine-6-N’, N’-adenosyl(rRNA) dimethyltransferase ; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (290 aa)
   
   
  0.646
rpmH
50S ribosomal protein L34 (44 aa)
   
   
  0.608
Your Current Organism:
Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA
NCBI taxonomy Id: 457412
Other names: R. sp. 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus 5_1_39BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5139BFAA, Ruminococcus sp. 5_1_39BFAA
Server load: low (7%) [HD]