• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
comt protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"comt" - Caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
comtCaffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the conversion of caffeic acid to ferulic acid and of 5-hydroxyferulic acid to sinapic acid. The resulting products may subsequently be converted to the corresponding alcohols that are incorporated into lignins; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. Cation-independent O- methyltransferase family. COMT subfamily (364 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
103653401
4-coumarate--CoA ligase 1; Putative AMP-dependent synthetase and ligase superfamily protein; Uncharacterized protein (560 aa)
     
   
  0.879
cad
Probable cinnamyl alcohol dehydrogenase; Involved in lignin biosynthesis. May catalyze the final step specific for the production of lignin monomers, like coniferyl alcohol, sinapyl alcohol and 4-coumaryl alcohol; Belongs to the zinc-containing alcohol dehydrogenase family (367 aa)
     
   
  0.801
100384215
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (703 aa)
     
   
  0.783
100281042
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (715 aa)
     
   
  0.781
csu134
Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase 1; The probable reversibility of the MTHFR reaction in plants suggests that they can metabolize the methyl group of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to serine, sugars and starch (593 aa)
     
   
  0.776
gpm99a
Caffeoyl-CoA O-methyltransferase 1; Methylates caffeoyl-CoA to feruloyl-CoA and 5- hydroxyferuloyl-CoA to sinapoyl-CoA. Plays a role in the synthesis of feruloylated polysaccharides. Involved in the reinforcement of the plant cell wall. Also involved in the responding to wounding or pathogen challenge by the increased formation of cell wall- bound ferulic acid polymers; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. Cation-dependent O- methyltransferase family. CCoAMT subfamily (258 aa)
     
   
  0.773
pal5
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (718 aa)
     
   
  0.771
100273579
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (719 aa)
     
   
  0.771
CCOAOMT2
Caffeoyl-CoA O-methyltransferase 2 (299 aa)
     
   
  0.770
PAL1
Phenylalanine/tyrosine ammonia-lyase; Catalyzes the non-oxidative deamination of L- phenylalanine and L-tyrosine to form trans-cinnamic acid and p- coumaric acid respectively with similar efficiencies. Facilitates the commitment step in phenylpropanoid pathways that produce lignins, coumarins and flavonoids; Belongs to the PAL/histidase family (703 aa)
     
   
  0.764
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (16%) [HD]