STRINGSTRING
101027221 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"101027221" - Beta-adaptin-like protein A in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
101027221Beta-adaptin-like protein A (1051 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pco110570
AP-2 complex subunit mu ; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (438 aa)
     
 
  0.939
grf2
General regulatory factor2; 14-3-3-like protein GF14-12 ; Belongs to the 14-3-3 family (900 aa)
     
 
  0.926
GRMZM2G060986_P01
annotation not available (361 aa)
     
 
  0.916
GRMZM2G700148_P01
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (432 aa)
     
 
  0.902
cl584_1b
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1107 aa)
     
 
  0.902
GRMZM2G092741_P01
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (453 aa)
     
 
  0.902
103650611
annotation not available (142 aa)
     
 
  0.886
ap17
AP-2 complex subunit sigma; Component of the adaptor complexes which link clathrin to receptors in coated vesicles. Clathrin-associated protein complexes are believed to interact with the cytoplasmic tails of membrane proteins, leading to their selection and concentration. AP2S1/AP17 is a subunit of the plasma membrane adaptor. The complex binds polyphosphoinositides (142 aa)
     
 
  0.886
100272707
AP-1 complex subunit mu-2; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (632 aa)
     
 
  0.873
103651285
AP-1 complex subunit mu-2; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (429 aa)
     
 
  0.873
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (9%) [HD]