STRINGSTRING
VP14 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"VP14" - 9-cis-epoxycarotenoid dioxygenase 1, chloroplastic Precursor (EC 1.13.11.51)(Protein VIVIPAROUS14)(VP-14) in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
VP149-cis-epoxycarotenoid dioxygenase 1, chloroplastic Precursor (EC 1.13.11.51)(Protein VIVIPAROUS14)(VP-14); Has a 11,12(11’,12’) 9-cis epoxycarotenoid cleavage activity. Catalyzes the first step of abscisic-acid biosynthesis from carotenoids. Not active on the all-trans isomers of violaxanthin and neoxanthin. Contributes probably to abscisic acid synthesis for the induction of seed dormancy (604 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
sca1
Short chain alcohol dehydrogenase1 (283 aa)
         
  0.951
nced5
Viviparous-14 (573 aa)
   
   
0.805
Zm.30204
Viviparous-14 (LOC100281136), mRNA (430 aa)
   
   
0.801
Zm.67287
Zeaxanthin epoxidase ; Converts zeaxanthin into antheraxanthin and subsequently violaxanthin (669 aa)
           
  0.700
GRMZM2G144273_P01
Putative uncharacterized protein (604 aa)
   
   
  0.630
PSY2
Phytoene synthase2 (402 aa)
           
  0.577
FHA11
Zeaxanthin epoxidase, chloroplastic-like (260 aa)
           
  0.566
vp10
Hypothetical protein LOC100382050 (657 aa)
           
  0.566
VP15
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit (Sulfur carrier protein MOCS2A)(Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2A)(MOCS2A)(Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2 small subunit)(Protein viviparous15); Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After int [...] (106 aa)
           
  0.563
abi11
Uncharacterized protein (193 aa)
           
  0.561
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (10%) [HD]