• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
pco148511 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"pco148511" - Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pco148511Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (201 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pco144935
Adenylosuccinate synthetase, chloroplastic; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first commited step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (489 aa)
   
  0.990
adss1
Adenylosuccinate synthetase, chloroplastic; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity); Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (484 aa)
   
  0.990
103644011
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (501 aa)
   
  0.975
cl34483_1a
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (501 aa)
   
  0.975
umc2770
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing] (545 aa)
   
 
  0.957
GRMZM6G865522_P01
Guanylate kinase (194 aa)
   
 
  0.951
100284281
Guanylate kinase; Uncharacterized protein (384 aa)
   
 
  0.951
103641146
AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme family protein (602 aa)
   
 
  0.944
103645947
annotation not available (595 aa)
   
 
  0.944
pco072227
5’-nucleotidase (353 aa)
     
 
  0.937
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (15%) [HD]