STRINGSTRING
cad1 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"cad1" - Hypothetical protein LOC100191885 in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
cad1Hypothetical protein LOC100191885 (380 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GRMZM2G380438_P01
Aldehyde dehydrogenase family 2 member C4-like (167 aa)
   
 
  0.956
rf2c
Cytosolic aldehyde dehydrogenase RF2C (502 aa)
   
 
  0.956
Zm.155588
Cinnamoyl CoA reductase2 (341 aa)
         
  0.944
comt
Caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase (EC 2.1.1.68)(S-adenosysl-L-methionine-caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase)(CAOMT)(COMT); Catalyzes the conversion of caffeic acid to ferulic acid and of 5-hydroxyferulic acid to sinapic acid. The resulting products may subsequently be converted to the corresponding alcohols that are incorporated into lignins (364 aa)
         
  0.923
Zm.48436
Cinnamoyl CoA reductase1 (371 aa)
         
  0.917
GRMZM2G047456_P04
Hypothetical protein LOC100382459 (356 aa)
     
 
    0.914
PER-1
1-Cys peroxiredoxin PER1 (EC 1.11.1.15)(Thioredoxin peroxidase)(Rehydrin homolog); Antioxidant protein that seems to contribute to the inhibition of germination during stress (252 aa)
     
 
  0.903
Zm.123078
Dihydroflavonol-4-reductase (346 aa)
         
  0.900
GRMZM2G100158_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100273589 (532 aa)
         
  0.900
GRMZM2G138918_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100192105 (320 aa)
         
  0.900
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (12%) [HD]