STRINGSTRING
Zm.8116 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"Zm.8116" - Senescence-associated protein DIN1 in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Zm.8116Senescence-associated protein DIN1 (191 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Zm.150586
Uncharacterized protein (767 aa)
       
      0.646
GRMZM2G028724_P01
Annotation not available (60 aa)
       
      0.646
GRMZM2G136522_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100216789 (523 aa)
         
  0.628
URM1
Ubiquitin-related modifier 1 homolog ; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Serves as sulfur donor in tRNA 2- thiolation reaction by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C- terminus by MOCS3. The sulfur is then transferred to tRNA to form 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U. Also acts as a ubiquitin-like protein (UBL) that is covalently conjugated via an isopeptide bond to lysine residues of target proteins. The thiocarboxylated form serves as substrate for conjugation and oxidative stress s [...] (101 aa)
       
 
  0.624
Zm.85155
LOC100284923 (umc2551), mRNA; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (189 aa)
   
  0.610
GRMZM2G310172_P01
Putative glyoxalase family protein (160 aa)
       
  0.581
grx1
Grx_C2.2 - glutaredoxin subgroup I (131 aa)
         
  0.581
vp10
Hypothetical protein LOC100382050 (657 aa)
         
  0.555
Zm.19349
Phosphomethylpyrimidine kinase/thiamin-phosphate pyrophosphorylase (551 aa)
         
  0.549
AO2
LOC542229 (cl1856_1), mRNA; In higher plants aldehyde oxidases (AO) appear to be homo- and heterodimeric assemblies of AO subunits with probably different physiological functions. Involved in the biosynthesis of auxin (916 aa)
           
  0.544
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (14%) [HD]