STRINGSTRING
Zm.35425 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"Zm.35425" - Hypothetical protein LOC100304438 in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Zm.35425Hypothetical protein LOC100304438 (800 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Zm.28232
Uncharacterized protein (1145 aa)
           
  0.545
Zm.25332
Uncharacterized LOC103636230 (1148 aa)
           
  0.545
Zm.87473
Uncharacterized LOC103637600 (840 aa)
           
  0.545
GRMZM2G146878_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100382233 (622 aa)
       
 
  0.543
ITPase
LOC100283993 ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (201 aa)
           
  0.456
GRMZM2G077711_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100278637 (569 aa)
           
  0.412
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (16%) [HD]