STRINGSTRING
vp10 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"vp10" - Hypothetical protein LOC100382050 in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
vp10Hypothetical protein LOC100382050 (657 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GRMZM2G324669_P01
Uncharacterized protein (346 aa)
 
0.964
Zm.85155
LOC100284923 (umc2551), mRNA; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (189 aa)
 
 
  0.961
GRMZM2G009783_P01
Uncharacterized protein (109 aa)
   
0.960
Zm.29854
Molybdopterin biosynthesis CNX3 protein (LOC100282527), mRNA (220 aa)
 
  0.942
GRMZM2G135816_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100272516 (393 aa)
 
   
  0.902
VP15
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit (Sulfur carrier protein MOCS2A)(Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2A)(MOCS2A)(Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2 small subunit)(Protein viviparous15); Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After int [...] (106 aa)
       
  0.891
Zm.159707
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase 1 (124 aa)
     
 
  0.858
Zm.10121
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase NIMA-interacting 4 (151 aa)
     
 
  0.858
Zm.23669
Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase NIMA-interacting 1-like (276 aa)
     
 
  0.858
GRMZM2G057441_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100381933 (1051 aa)
   
   
  0.848
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (18%) [HD]