STRINGSTRING
Zm.93933 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"Zm.93933" - LOC542166 in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Zm.93933LOC542166 (555 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Zm.81353
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (715 aa)
   
 
  0.975
GRMZM2G081582_P01
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (718 aa)
       
  0.974
Zm.158702
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (716 aa)
       
  0.974
comt
Caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase (EC 2.1.1.68)(S-adenosysl-L-methionine-caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase)(CAOMT)(COMT); Catalyzes the conversion of caffeic acid to ferulic acid and of 5-hydroxyferulic acid to sinapic acid. The resulting products may subsequently be converted to the corresponding alcohols that are incorporated into lignins (364 aa)
     
 
  0.972
GRMZM2G139874_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100272801 (501 aa)
   
 
  0.968
GRMZM2G100158_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100273589 (532 aa)
   
 
  0.965
GRMZM2G028677_P01
Trans-cinnamate 4-monooxygenase (531 aa)
   
 
  0.965
GRMZM2G147245_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100272756 (502 aa)
   
 
  0.961
Zm.155588
Cinnamoyl CoA reductase2 (341 aa)
   
 
  0.955
Zm.48436
Cinnamoyl CoA reductase1 (371 aa)
   
 
  0.951
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (18%) [HD]