STRINGSTRING
CDA1-L protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"CDA1-L" - Cytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase family protein in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CDA1-LCytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase family protein; Putative cytidine deaminase (186 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GRMZM2G367367_P01
annotation not available (288 aa)
     
 
  0.852
tdsgR87F02
Cytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase family protein (405 aa)
     
 
  0.852
GRMZM2G380088_P01
Cytidine deaminase (316 aa)
   
 
  0.826
103633227
annotation not available (1080 aa)
     
 
  0.728
pco148511
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (201 aa)
         
  0.712
GRMZM2G018586_P01
ER6 protein (162 aa)
           
  0.705
100286008
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase (181 aa)
 
     
  0.647
pco087306
Uridine kinase ; Belongs to the uridine kinase family (490 aa)
 
   
  0.619
tk1
Thymidine kinase (279 aa)
         
  0.576
GRMZM2G134149_P02
Putative uridine nucleosidase 2 (325 aa)
         
  0.547
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (13%) [HD]