• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
cl41174_1d protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"cl41174_1d" - RNA-binding (RRM/RBD/RNP motifs) family protein in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
cl41174_1dRNA-binding (RRM/RBD/RNP motifs) family protein (443 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
100501347
Binding (853 aa)
     
 
  0.961
100284923
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (189 aa)
           
  0.950
VP15
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (106 aa)
           
  0.904
100273898
Hydroxyproline-rich glycoprotein family protein; Male sterile45; Splicing factor 3A subunit 2; Uncharacterized protein (323 aa)
       
 
  0.896
100272589
Hydroxyproline-rich glycoprotein family protein; Splicing factor 3A subunit 2; Uncharacterized protein (317 aa)
       
 
  0.896
tdsgR34C09
annotation not available (612 aa)
     
 
  0.810
GRMZM2G494600_P01
annotation not available (487 aa)
     
 
  0.792
GRMZM2G125151_P01
Uncharacterized protein (686 aa)
     
 
  0.753
AC203535.4_FGP001
CDC5 protein (925 aa)
     
 
  0.640
GRMZM2G307567_P01
Uncharacterized protein (1364 aa)
       
 
  0.634
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Z. mays, Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (11%) [HD]