STRINGSTRING
CCOAOMT2 protein (Zea mays) - STRING interaction network
"CCOAOMT2" - Caffeoyl-CoA O-methyltransferase 2 (EC 2.1.1.104)(Trans-caffeoyl-CoA 3-O-methyltransferase 2)(CCoAOMT-2)(CCoAMT-2) in Zea mays
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CCOAOMT2Caffeoyl-CoA O-methyltransferase 2 (EC 2.1.1.104)(Trans-caffeoyl-CoA 3-O-methyltransferase 2)(CCoAOMT-2)(CCoAMT-2) (299 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Zm.93933
LOC542166 (555 aa)
       
 
  0.736
GRMZM2G441347_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100384215 (703 aa)
     
   
  0.727
GRMZM2G334660_P01
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (704 aa)
     
   
  0.727
GRMZM2G081582_P01
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (718 aa)
     
   
  0.727
pal3
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (703 aa)
     
   
  0.727
Zm.158702
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (716 aa)
     
   
  0.727
GRMZM2G029048_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100275863 (719 aa)
     
   
  0.727
GRMZM2G170692_P01
Hypothetical protein LOC100381820 (715 aa)
     
   
  0.726
Zm.81353
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (715 aa)
     
   
  0.726
comt
Caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase (EC 2.1.1.68)(S-adenosysl-L-methionine-caffeic acid 3-O-methyltransferase)(CAOMT)(COMT); Catalyzes the conversion of caffeic acid to ferulic acid and of 5-hydroxyferulic acid to sinapic acid. The resulting products may subsequently be converted to the corresponding alcohols that are incorporated into lignins (364 aa)
           
  0.721
Your Current Organism:
Zea mays
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4577
Other names: Euchlaena, Z. mays, Zea, Zea L., Zea mays, Zea mays L., Zea mays var. japonica, maize
Server load: low (7%) [HD]